Articles Posted in Uncategorized
[…] Importantly, by refusing to rule on the issue and certifying the question to the Alabama Supreme Court, whatever conclusion drawn in Alabama will not be binding on Georgia or Florida, leaving the question unresolved for Florida and Georgia.

Generally, a statute of limitations limits the time period in which an injured party may file suit against the party whom allegedly caused their injuries. In medical malpractice actions, OCGA §9-3-71(a) states that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” More specifically, in medical malpractice cases arising from a misdiagnosis that resulted in a failure to properly treat a condition, the “injury” referred in the above statute occurs at the time of the misdiagnosis.