Georgia Court Reaffirms New Injury Exception To Two Year Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations
[…] Georgia Court Reaffirms New Injury Exception To Two Year Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations

 

Generally, a statute of limitations limits the time period in which an injured party may file suit against the party whom allegedly caused their injuries. In medical malpractice actions, OCGA §9-3-71(a) states that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” More specifically, in medical malpractice cases arising from a misdiagnosis that resulted in a failure to properly treat a condition, the “injury” referred in the above statute occurs at the time of the misdiagnosis.