Articles Posted in Car Collisions
[…] Thus, any Georgia statute that applies to the term “a vehicle” (as opposed to “motor vehicle”) applies to bicycles as well.

Despite the applicability of numerous general vehicle laws to bicycling, many motor vehicle motorists are still unaware of the laws. According to the Georgia Department of Community Health, over 795 bicyclists were involved in road crashes in 2007. Of the 795 crashes, 11 were fatal. Some of these crashes occurred by motor vehicles passing from behind the bicyclist.

On May 17, 2011, Governor Nathan Deal signed HB 101 (now known as O.C.G.A. 40-6-56) into law. In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. 40-6-56(b) mandates that “…the operator of a motor vehicle, when overtaking and passing a bicycle that is proceeding in the same direction on the roadway, shall leave a safe distance between such vehicle and the bicycle and shall maintain such clearance until safely past the overtaken bicycle.” Subparagraph (a) of the same statute defines a safe distance as “not less than three feet.” This statute became effective July 1, 2011. Previously, the law did not define a safe distance and left it to the courts and/or juries.